Martin Sheen als Captain Benjamin Willard | |
Frederic Forrest als Jay 'Chef' Hicks | |
Albert Hall als Chief Phillips | |
Laurence Fishburne als Tyrone 'Clean' Miller | |
Sam Bottoms als Lance B. Johnson | |
Marlon Brando als Colonel Walter Kurtz | |
Robert Duvall als Lieutenant Colonel Bill Kilgore | |
Dennis Hopper als Photojournalist | |
G. D. Spradlin als General Corman | |
Harrison Ford als Colonel Lucas | |
Jerry Ziesmer als Jerry, Civilian | |
Scott Glenn als Lieutenant Richard M. Colby | |
James Keane als Kilgore's Gunner | |
Kerry Rossall als Mike from San Diego | |
Tom Mason als Supply Sergeant | |
Cynthia Wood als Playmate of the Year | |
Colleen Camp als Miss May | |
Linda Carpenter als Playmate | |
Aurore Clément als Roxanne Sarrault | |
Jack Thibeau als Soldier in Trench | |
Glenn Walken als Lieutenant Carlsen | |
Damien Leake als Machine Gunner | |
Marc Coppola als AFRS Announcer | |
Bill Graham als Agent | |
Jerry Ross als Johnny from Malibu / Mike from San Diego | |
Charles Robinson als Soldier with Colby (uncredited) | |
Nick Nicholson als Soldier (uncredited) | |
Don Gordon Bell als Soldier (uncredited) | |
Evan A. Lottman als Soldier (uncredited) | |
R. Lee Ermey als Eagle Thrust Seven Helicopter Pilot (uncredited) | |
Jim Gaines als Extra (uncredited) | |
Vittorio Storaro als TV Photographer (uncredited) | |
Francis Ford Coppola als Director of TV Crew (uncredited) | |
Henry Strzalkowski als Bit Part (uncredited) | |
Herb Rice als Roach | |
Joe Estevez als Captain Benjamin L. Willard (voice) (uncredited) | |
Bo Byers als MP Sergeant #1 | |
Frank Villard als Gaston de Marais (Long Version) |
Francis Ford Coppola | Producer |
Carmine Coppola | Original Music Composer |
Vic Ramos | Casting |
Vittorio Storaro | Director of Photography |
Gerald B. Greenberg | Editor |
Jack H. Young | Makeup Artist |
Dean Tavoularis | Production Design |
Leon Chooluck | Production Manager |
Terry Liebling | Casting |
George R. Nelson | Set Decoration |
Angelo P. Graham | Art Direction |
Francis Ford Coppola | Director |
Fred C. Blau Jr. | Makeup Artist |
Barrie M. Osborne | Production Manager |
Walter Murch | Sound Designer |
Lisa Fruchtman | Editor |
Walter Murch | Editor |
Michael Herr | Additional Writing |
Jeff Scheftel | Thanks |
Jerry Ziesmer | Assistant Director |
Kerry Rossall | Stunts |
Jerry Ross | Assistant Editor |
Terry Leonard | Stunt Coordinator |
Larry J. Franco | Assistant Director |
Efren Lapid | First Assistant Camera |
Joe Lombardi | Special Effects Coordinator |
Tony Brandt | Assistant Director |
Maurice Schell | Sound Editor |
Jay Miracle | Sound Editor |
James J. Murakami | Assistant Art Director |
Josh Weiner | Still Photographer |
Piero Servo | Camera Operator |
Zakir Hussain | Musician |
Leslie Hodgson | Sound Editor |
Richard Beggs | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Mark Berger | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Michael Herr | Writer |
Nathan Boxer | Sound Recordist |
John Milius | Writer |
Eddie Romero | Associate Producer |
John Ashley | Associate Producer |
Francis Ford Coppola | Original Music Composer |
Gray Frederickson | Co-Producer |
Fred Roos | Co-Producer |
Francis Ford Coppola | Writer |
Mona Skager | Associate Producer |
Tom Sternberg | Co-Producer |
Gerald Endler | Special Effects |
Jack English | Location Coordinator |
Barry Malkin | Additional Editor |
Melissa Mathison | Executive Assistant |
Larry Holt | Stunts |
Wayne Fitzgerald | Title Designer |