Vanessa Redgrave als Sister Jeanne des Anges | |
Oliver Reed als Father Urbain Grandier | |
Dudley Sutton als Baron de Laubardemont | |
Max Adrian als Ibert | |
Gemma Jones als Madeleine de Brou | |
Murray Melvin als Father-Canon Jean Mignon | |
Michael Gothard als Father Pierre Barre | |
Georgina Hale als Philippe Trincant | |
Brian Murphy als Adam | |
Christopher Logue als Cardinal Richelieu | |
Graham Armitage als King Louis XIII | |
John Woodvine als Louis Trincant | |
Andrew Faulds als Rangier | |
Kenneth Colley als Legrand | |
Judith Paris als Sister Agnes (miscredited as Sister Judith) | |
Catherine Willmer als Sister Catherine | |
Iza Teller als Sister Iza | |
Tony Allen als Spectator / Clerk of Court (uncredited) | |
Niké Arrighi als Nun (uncredited) | |
Pat Ashton als Gossiping Woman (uncredited) | |
Peter Avella als Citizen (uncredited) | |
Imogen Claire als Nun (uncredited) | |
Barbie Denham als Vestal Virgin (uncredited) | |
Hugh Elton als Courtier (uncredited) | |
Harry Fielder als Soldier / Blackbird (uncredited) | |
Selina Gilbert als Nun (uncredited) | |
Cheryl Grunwald als Vestal Virgin (uncredited) | |
Charles Price als Soldier (uncredited) | |
Charles Rayford als Spectator (uncredited) | |
Jack Sharp als Spectator (uncredited) | |
Tina Simmons als Nun (uncredited) | |
Doremy Vernon als Nun (uncredited) | |
Twiggy als Pageboy (uncredited) |
Ken Russell | Director |
Ken Russell | Screenplay |
Aldous Huxley | Novel |
Roy Baird | Associate Producer |
Ken Russell | Producer |
Robert H. Solo | Producer |
David Watkin | Director of Photography |
Michael Bradsell | Editor |
Derek Jarman | Production Design |
Robert Cartwright | Art Direction |
Shirley Russell | Costume Design |
Charles E. Parker | Makeup Artist |
Ramon Gow | Hairstylist |
Gordon K. McCallum | Sound Mixer |
John Hayward | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Stuart Baird | Assistant Editor |
Graham Ford | Unit Manager |
Neville C. Thompson | Production Manager |
Ted Morley | Assistant Director |
Nicolas Hippisley-Coxe | Second Second Assistant Director |
Alan Tomkins | Assistant Art Director |
Leslie Dilley | Assistant Art Director |
Tiny Nicholls | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Ramon Gow | Hair Supervisor |
Terry Apsey | Construction Manager |
Ian Whittaker | Set Dresser |
Bryn Siddall | Property Buyer |
Tony Strong | Scenic Artist |
Harry Benn | Production Controller |
Colin Arthur | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Ross Carver | Assistant Hairdresser |
Peter Brayham | Stunts |
Peter Diamond | Stunts |
Harry Fielder | Stunts |
Peter Ewens | Assistant Camera |
Terry Gilbert | Choreographer |
Rowland Fowles | Boom Operator |
Terry Rawlings | Sound Editor |
John Richardson | Special Effects |
Tim Wake | Carpenter |
Tony Strong | Scenic Artist |
John Swan | Electrician |
Peter Maxwell Davies | Original Music Composer |
Peter Maxwell Davies | Conductor |
David Munrow | Music Arranger |
David Munrow | Music Director |
George Ball | Property Master |
Ronnie Taylor | Camera Operator |
Ann Skinner | Continuity |
Brian Simmons | Sound Recordist |
John Whiting | Theatre Play |