Tobey Maguire als Bobby Fischer | |
Peter Sarsgaard als Father Bill Lombardy | |
Liev Schreiber als Boris Spassky | |
Michael Stuhlbarg als Paul Marshall | |
Lily Rabe als Joan Fischer | |
Sophie Nélisse als Young Joan | |
Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick als Teen Bobby Fischer | |
Conrad Pla als Carmine Nigro | |
Aiden Lovekamp als Young Bobby Fischer | |
Evelyne Brochu als Donna | |
Robin Weigert als Regina Fischer | |
Andreas Apergis als Uncle Paul | |
Katie Bird Nolan als Maria | |
Ilia Volok als KGB Agent | |
Peter Janov als KGB Agent | |
Spiro Malandrakis als Reporter | |
Arthur Holden als Party Guest #3 | |
Raphael Grosz-Harvey als Donald Byrne | |
John Maclaren als Theodore Tremblay | |
Vitali Makarov als Yovanovic | |
Eric Lee Huffman als KGB Bodyguard | |
Brett Watson als Lothar Schmid | |
Shawn Campbell als Cyril Pustan | |
Eugene Nomura als Japanese Anchorman | |
Norman Lehnert als German Reporter | |
Edward Zinoviev als Geller | |
Sam Stone als Deli Customer | |
Jonathan Dubsky als Tremblay's Aide | |
Mark Slacke als Icelandic Journalist | |
Alexandre Gorchkov als Iivo Nei | |
Igor Ovadis als Russian Bookstore Owner | |
Bobo Vian als Bookstore Owner's Wife | |
Joe Cobden als Motel Clerk | |
Brent Skagford als Businessman (Motel) | |
Richard Jutras als Referee - Santa Monica | |
Yanick Bousquet als Foreign Reporter #1 (French) | |
Shanmugasunder Chetty als Foreign Reporter #2 (East Indian) | |
Mohsen El Gharbi als Foreign Reporter #3 (Dutch) | |
Andrew Peplowski als ABC News Anchor | |
David Pryde als 50's Reporter | |
Roc LaFortune als Official (Soviet Accres.) | |
Vito DeFilippo als Russian Opponent (Bulgaria 1967) | |
Ellen David als Party Guest #1 (Fischer Apt.) | |
Rosaruby Kagan als Party Guest #2 (Fischer Apt.) | |
Alain Goulem als Reporter #1 (Vancouver) | |
Carlo Mestroni als Reporter #2 (Vancouver) | |
Glen Bowser als Bus Driver | |
Zach Fraser als Long Haired Hippy | |
Alexandra Van Loon als Joan's Daughter | |
Marco Verdoni als Joan's Husband | |
Matt Keyes als JFK Airport Journalist | |
Edward Yankie als President Nixon | |
Al Vandecruys als Arbiter - Bulgaria | |
Al Dubois als NBC Reporter | |
Francois Cote als Marshall Heavy | |
François Ducharme als Bent Larsen | |
Maurice Demers als President Brezhnev | |
Grace Anne als Bobby Fischer Fan (uncredited) | |
Nathaly Thibault als Press Conference (uncredited) | |
Benoit Priest als Texan Trucker (uncredited) | |
Sigurbjörn Guðmundsson als Icelandic Policeman (uncredited) | |
Natalija Ugrina als Bikini Babe (uncredited) | |
Lydia Zadel als Kissing Woman (uncredited) | |
Dennis Staroselsky als (uncredited) | |
André Sogliuzzo als Henry Kissinger (voice, uncredited) |
Christopher Wilkinson | Screenplay |
Steven Knight | Screenplay |
Edward Zwick | Director |
Gail Katz | Producer |
Tobey Maguire | Producer |
Stephen J. Rivele | Screenplay |
Steven Rosenblum | Editor |
Bradford Young | Director of Photography |
Helene Lamarre | Art Department Coordinator |
Matthew Haasch | Foley Mixer |
Marianne Bobet | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Raymonde Daliberté | Assistant Hairdresser |
Annie Carpentier | Assistant Property Master |
Daði Freyr Pétursson | Boom Operator |
Daniel Hamelin | Set Decoration |
Isabel Henderson | Post Production Supervisor |
Darin Rivetti | First Assistant Director |
Lon Bender | Sound Designer |
Bill R. Dean | Sound Editor |
Matthew Plouffe | Co-Producer |
Troy Putney | Associate Producer |
Edward Zwick | Producer |
Isabelle Guay | Production Design |
Mireille Piché | Hairstylist |
Veronique Meunier | Set Designer |
Geneviève Parent | Assistant Set Decoration |
Stéphane Byl | Third Assistant Director |
Renato De Cotiis | Second Assistant Director |
Bobbi Banks | ADR Supervisor |
Tom Fleischman | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
James Newton Howard | Original Music Composer |
Rocco Stallone | Hairstylist |
Eric Hirsch | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Silver Butler | Third Assistant Director |
Nathalie Garon | Hairstylist |
Michael Miller | ADR Mixer |
Robert Parle | Art Direction |
André Valade | Set Decoration |
Kathy Kelso | Makeup Artist |
Victoria Thomas | Casting |
Jean-Pierre Paquet | Art Direction |
Cynthia Patton | Hairstylist |
Anik Drapeau | Third Assistant Director |
Claire Alary | Property Master |
Louis Marion | Sound Mixer |
Chris Navarro | ADR Mixer |
Martine Giguère-Kazemirchuk | Set Decoration |
Jacky Lavoie | Unit Production Manager |
Charlotte Rouleau | Assistant Art Director |
Justine Baker | ADR Recordist |
Kris Fenske | Sound Designer |
Frédéric Berthiaume | Set Decoration |
Colleen Quinton | Makeup Department Head |
Josiane Jospitre | Assistant Set Decoration |
Eric McAllister | Assistant Sound Editor |
Paul Hotte | Set Decoration |
Renée April | Costume Design |
Anne-Marie Lanza | Assistant Hairstylist |
Didier Communaux | Unit Manager |
Jean Gagnon | Set Designer |
Roger Paquin | Greensman |
Aron Bergmann Magnússon | Art Direction |
Jean-Jacques Dion | Hair Department Head |
Sabrina Trudel | Makeup Artist |
Cedric Charron | Boom Operator |
Dan Korintus | Dialogue Editor |
Beauxregard Neylon | ADR Mixer |
Ryan Rayner | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Louis Craig | Special Effects Supervisor |
George Billinger III | Steadicam Operator |
Sylvain Girouard | Rigging Grip |
Takashi Seida | Still Photographer |
Mark Orton | Orchestrator |
Steven Rosenblum | Music Supervisor |
Jim Weidman | Supervising Music Editor |
Eva Jensen | Studio Teacher |
Sylvaine Dufaux | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Marie-Ève Gosselin | Second Assistant Camera |
Sean Graham | Stunts |
Mike Bonnaud | Best Boy Electric |
Jacob Fortier | Rigging Gaffer |
Patrick Bourbonniere | Rigging Grip |
Jean-Maurice de Ernsted | Dolly Grip |
Eames Gagnon | Gaffer |
Etienne Geoffron | Rigging Grip |
Gary Pachany | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Mario Davignon | Costume Supervisor |
Françoise Labelle | Wardrobe Master |
Cynthia E. Thornton | Associate Editor |
Roman Martyn | Assistant Location Manager |
Allan Zaleski | Sound Editor |
Miguel Chouinard | Rigging Grip |
Shannon DeWolfe | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Claude Fortin | Dolly Grip |
Jean Kavanagh | First Assistant Camera |
Christian Lalonde | Rigging Grip |
Maude Turcot | Rigging Grip |
Martine Gagnon | Assistant Costume Designer |
Lorette Leblanc | Script Supervisor |
Bill Sweeney | Foley Editor |
Tim Connolly | Stunts |
Alex Krimm | Stunts |
Thor Eliasson | First Assistant Camera |
Emile Gonin Robidoux | Rigging Grip |
David A. Seekins | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Roman Hankewycz | Colorist |
Francis Comeau | Rigging Grip |
Soupharak Keoborakoth | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Alain Masse | Key Grip |
Jamal Bilal | Post Production Coordinator |
Siurbjorn Gudmundsson | Stunts |
Tyler Hall | Stunt Coordinator |
Alexandre Bouchard | Rigging Grip |
Timothy Donovan | First Assistant Editor |
Kris A. Jeffrey | Stunts |
Pierre Daudelin | Best Boy Electric |
Paul Duchesne | Rigging Grip |
Patrick St. Denis | Rigging Grip |
Pierre Blondin | Location Manager |
Marie-Elaine Bailly | Production Coordinator |
Felice Grana | Second Assistant Camera |
Hélèna Laliberté | Rigging Grip |
Steev Beeson | Production Controller |
François Daignault | Steadicam Operator |
Martine Leclerc | First Assistant "C" Camera |
Linda Drake | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Tommy Diotte | Best Boy Grip |
Robert Harrison | Set Medic |
Alexis Bureau | Stunt Double |
Eric Aubin | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Kim Larouche | Rigging Grip |
Irina Cazazaeva | Dialect Coach |
Puelo Deir | Unit Publicist |
Denis Lavigne | Special Effects Coordinator |
Michael Buster | Dialect Coach |
Charles Castonguay | Unit Publicist |
Stéphanie Croteau | Set Medic |
Alan Munro | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Stephane St-Pierre | Rigging Grip |
Joe Gawler | Senior Colorist |
David Olson | Music Editor |
Marlène Poulin | First Assistant Editor |
Christopher Wilkinson | Executive Producer |